PHPWebAdmin on webpage

Use this forum if you have problems with a hMailServer script, such as hMailServer WebAdmin or code in an event handler.
Post Reply
ark
New user
New user
Posts: 13
Joined: 2005-05-13 09:44

PHPWebAdmin on webpage

Post by ark » 2005-06-21 12:55

I already tested all hmailserver, phpwebadmin, squirrelmail... and there wasn't any problem until today.

After i log in phpwebadmin (locally or distantly), my browser inform me that i have errors in the page, and i get this page, without any mean to configure (i need the restore tool)...

Image

The only thing i did is to remove and remake my domain in hmailserver to "clean" the database (i'm working with 1000 accounts and 50 distributionlists).

Have anybody encounter the same problem?

User avatar
martin
Developer
Developer
Posts: 6837
Joined: 2003-11-21 01:09
Location: Sweden
Contact:

Post by martin » 2005-06-21 20:11

Can you try restarting Apache/IIS and see if it solves the problem?

ark
New user
New user
Posts: 13
Joined: 2005-05-13 09:44

Post by ark » 2005-06-21 21:00

I did restart the system, with no effect

cmurphy54
Senior user
Senior user
Posts: 550
Joined: 2004-09-25 22:11
Location: Atlanta, GA
Contact:

Post by cmurphy54 » 2005-06-21 21:02

If you double click on the little error icon, what is the error message that is displayed in the dialog?

User avatar
martin
Developer
Developer
Posts: 6837
Joined: 2003-11-21 01:09
Location: Sweden
Contact:

Post by martin » 2005-06-21 21:07

That's probably just a side effect since the left menu isn't generated/working.

Can you turn on error_reporting in php.ini to see if it makes any difference?

ark
New user
New user
Posts: 13
Joined: 2005-05-13 09:44

Post by ark » 2005-06-22 12:43

"If you double click on the little error icon, what is the error message that is displayed in the dialog?"
-> this message box is shown
Image

it says that a ')' is missing.

i tried to turn on error_reporting in php.ini, with no effect.

User avatar
FAWTS
Normal user
Normal user
Posts: 74
Joined: 2005-06-18 15:25
Location: Paris
Contact:

Post by FAWTS » 2005-06-23 01:24

Funny, I've got the same.

Everything works perfectly until this evening.

I changed the PHP.ini (just to stop showing notice errors) and the left part of PHPWebadmin disappeared...

Even if I thought there were no relationship, I changed again PHP.ini, but it hasn't solved the problem.

Then, I replace all the PHP pages except config.ini, but it still didn't work.

I looked at the code, and the tree javascipt appear like a comment ( //<!-- )

This typically happen because of firewall or stuff like that. I close all security stuff to see, the problem hasn't been solved...

I have no idea now...

Please help us!!!

User avatar
FAWTS
Normal user
Normal user
Posts: 74
Joined: 2005-06-18 15:25
Location: Paris
Contact:

Post by FAWTS » 2005-06-23 02:45

I found the error, you have changed the language file to translate it in french, right?

I'm doing the same, and somewhere, you put a ' (for me, it was plage d'adresse IP).

It is this ' you ha to delete, and it will work perfectly:::

Well, it's nealry 3:00 AM, I can go sleeping without feeling disturb because of it!!!

Good night!

ark
New user
New user
Posts: 13
Joined: 2005-05-13 09:44

Post by ark » 2005-06-23 11:49

I didn't change the langage :s

here is my config.ini

// Global configuration
$hmail_config['rootpath']= "C:/www/PHPWebAdmin/";
$hmail_config['rooturl']= "http://www.lestonnac.com/PHPWebAdmin/";
$hmail_config['includepath']= $hmail_config['rootpath']."include/"
$hmail_config['temppath']= $hmail_config['rootpath'] . "temp/";
$hmail_config['pluginpath']= $hmail_config['rootpath'] . "plugins/";
$hmail_config['admin'] = "xxxxxxx";
$hmail_config['adminpassword'] = "xxxxxxx";
$hmail_config['defaultlanguage']= "english";
$hmail_config['defaulttheme'] = "default";

User avatar
FAWTS
Normal user
Normal user
Posts: 74
Joined: 2005-06-18 15:25
Location: Paris
Contact:

Post by FAWTS » 2005-06-23 12:10

Send me the source code of your page (the one from your brother) by mail.

ark
New user
New user
Posts: 13
Joined: 2005-05-13 09:44

Post by ark » 2005-06-23 12:15

And what is your mail? ^^
I sent you a private message.

User avatar
FAWTS
Normal user
Normal user
Posts: 74
Joined: 2005-06-18 15:25
Location: Paris
Contact:

Post by FAWTS » 2005-06-23 13:14

It was well a ' problem, but in a name. chack your mail, I sent you the error line 353!!!

ark
New user
New user
Posts: 13
Joined: 2005-05-13 09:44

Post by ark » 2005-06-23 13:35

merci beaucoup ;) (quelle idée d'avoir une particule :p)

User avatar
FAWTS
Normal user
Normal user
Posts: 74
Joined: 2005-06-18 15:25
Location: Paris
Contact:

Post by FAWTS » 2005-06-23 23:16

De rien! (Ça va se voir qu'on est deux Français, on ne peut pas s'empêcher de se faire remarquer...)

netghost
Normal user
Normal user
Posts: 68
Joined: 2005-05-05 14:39

Post by netghost » 2005-07-26 17:16

I've the same problem. The error is about the script that is slowing the browser. If I stop the script the menu disappear.

cmurphy54
Senior user
Senior user
Posts: 550
Joined: 2004-09-25 22:11
Location: Atlanta, GA
Contact:

Post by cmurphy54 » 2005-07-26 17:44

netghost,

I believe your error is unrelated to the one covered in this thread. This error was being caused by ' in strings and the error had nothing to do with a slow script message in IE.

Generally, it is better to not post about the same issue in multiple posts unless your original post isn't getting any attention.

http://www.hmailserver.com/forum/viewtopic.php?t=2223

Post Reply