integration TBB clamAV with clamwin GUI

Forum for things that doesn't really have anything to do with hMailServer. Such as php.ini, beer, etc etc.
Post Reply
westdam
Senior user
Senior user
Posts: 728
Joined: 2006-08-01 21:24
Location: Padova, Italy
Contact:

integration TBB clamAV with clamwin GUI

Post by westdam » 2009-11-12 18:11

hi guys

i've integrated the TBB clamAV w32 port and clamwin gui.. it's incredible.. easy and works like a charm!!!!!!!

just install TBB w32 build , then install clamwin ,
setup CLAMD.exe as service.

into the clawin gui just replace the path of freshclam.exe with the TBB path and use the
clamDscan.exe into the tbb path (instead the clamscan.exe ) . As DB point to the same path where tbb save the db..


that's all... you had the clamwin gui, with the speed of clamdscan.exe.
uinique thing: just doesnt show in the gui what is scanning but at the end show the report.


i know it's a bit stupid, maybe nosense......but i've used into lots of old pc as little AV system and works!!!! the scanning speed of course is completely different.. and it's very fast with clamdscan.

all the clamwin feature works completely.. scheduling, freshclam scheduling, options..



of course i dont know if something wrong could happen..

roi
Normal user
Normal user
Posts: 153
Joined: 2009-09-20 12:56
Location: Chiba, Japan

Re: integration TBB clamAV with clamwin GUI

Post by roi » 2009-11-14 10:38

Thanks for this westdam. Looks like a very useful and practical tip/trick. I'm impressed that you could come up with this.
hMS: 5.2.1-B361 | DB: Internal MySQL from hMS 4.4 | OS: W2K3 1Gb VM

Sowanso
New user
New user
Posts: 8
Joined: 2007-05-19 13:12

Re: integration TBB clamAV with clamwin GUI

Post by Sowanso » 2009-11-25 19:12

I have been experimenting with your idea and it did not work that well for me. The reason is that clamDscan does not recognize many important clamscan parameters. Most settings configured via GUI were not accepted when scanning with clamDscan.

westdam
Senior user
Senior user
Posts: 728
Joined: 2006-08-01 21:24
Location: Padova, Italy
Contact:

Re: integration TBB clamAV with clamwin GUI

Post by westdam » 2009-11-25 19:56

mmm, i'll check better, it works for me..maybe a manual clamscan...thanks for the info

User avatar
tBB
Senior user
Senior user
Posts: 268
Joined: 2009-04-17 18:10
Location: The land of Beer and Sauerkraut!
Contact:

Re: integration TBB clamAV with clamwin GUI

Post by tBB » 2009-11-26 12:01

Sowanso wrote:I have been experimenting with your idea and it did not work that well for me. The reason is that clamDscan does not recognize many important clamscan parameters. Most settings configured via GUI were not accepted when scanning with clamDscan.
ClamDScan doesn't recognize them because they are all set in the ClamD.conf file. ClamScan doesn't use the config file hence all options have to be set by cmdline parameters.

Best regards,

Nico

Sowanso
New user
New user
Posts: 8
Joined: 2007-05-19 13:12

Re: integration TBB clamAV with clamwin GUI

Post by Sowanso » 2009-11-30 13:28

Hi Nico, thank you for your clarification. It is a bit difficult to recognize what exactly is not being scanned since clamdscan logging is less verbose. However, all seems to be working fine according to the config file settings.

Anyway, is it also possible to scan memory with clamdscan?

User avatar
tBB
Senior user
Senior user
Posts: 268
Joined: 2009-04-17 18:10
Location: The land of Beer and Sauerkraut!
Contact:

Re: integration TBB clamAV with clamwin GUI

Post by tBB » 2009-11-30 16:46

Sowanso wrote:It is a bit difficult to recognize what exactly is not being scanned since clamdscan logging is less verbose.
You can enable more verbose logging. Look for the lines:

# Enable verbose logging.
# Default: no
#LogVerbose yes

in ClamD.conf and remove the '#' in front of LogVerbose. If you want even more verbose logging you could do the same with LogClean:

# Also log clean files. Useful in debugging but drastically increases the
# log size.
# Default: no
#LogClean yes

and Debug:

# Enable debug messages in libclamav.
# Default: no
#Debug yes
Sowanso wrote:Anyway, is it also possible to scan memory with clamdscan?
No, not yet. ClamD/ClamDScan is mainly meant for servers and there it would make not much sense to scan the memory each time when e.g. a mail comes in. You can of course use ClamScan --memory (in conjunction with --kill or --unload) to scan the memory.

Best regards,

Nico

Sowanso
New user
New user
Posts: 8
Joined: 2007-05-19 13:12

Re: integration TBB clamAV with clamwin GUI

Post by Sowanso » 2009-11-30 17:22

Thanks once again. I will play with these settings a bit more.

westdam
Senior user
Senior user
Posts: 728
Joined: 2006-08-01 21:24
Location: Padova, Italy
Contact:

Re: integration TBB clamAV with clamwin GUI

Post by westdam » 2010-04-13 03:55

mmm any news about it?
i've played a bit and as tbb said not all the options are parsed.
i've just checked my clamd.conf and clamwin with clamdscan does what i want.

havent tried yet the verbose logging.

also, what about 0.96 .. ??
it's native on windows right now..

User avatar
tBB
Senior user
Senior user
Posts: 268
Joined: 2009-04-17 18:10
Location: The land of Beer and Sauerkraut!
Contact:

Re: integration TBB clamAV with clamwin GUI

Post by tBB » 2010-04-13 09:25

westdam wrote:also, what about 0.96 .. ??
I'm going to send my 0.96 to the betatesters today. It took a while because I was in Australia for a couple of weeks and had to catch up with the development. Also there were many changes besides the 0.96 version jump. There will be optimized versions for Intel/AMD CPU architectures available and the installer was updated. Now it will check if ClamD or FreshClam runs, tries to stop the services before installation and asks before overwriting configuration files.

Best regards,

Nico

westdam
Senior user
Senior user
Posts: 728
Joined: 2006-08-01 21:24
Location: Padova, Italy
Contact:

Re: integration TBB clamAV with clamwin GUI

Post by westdam » 2010-04-13 12:35

ok. your build is still faster than other? what do you think about official version?
i'm happy with your build so i dont see the needs to change..

User avatar
tBB
Senior user
Senior user
Posts: 268
Joined: 2009-04-17 18:10
Location: The land of Beer and Sauerkraut!
Contact:

Re: integration TBB clamAV with clamwin GUI

Post by tBB » 2010-04-13 14:45

westdam wrote:ok. your build is still faster than other? what do you think about official version?
i'm happy with your build so i dont see the needs to change..
Presumably at least the versions which are compiled to utilize specific Intel/AMD CPU instructions are faster but I haven't done any benchmarks yet. If you want to give it a try, PM me and I'll send you the temporary download locations.

Best regards,
Nico

User avatar
tBB
Senior user
Senior user
Posts: 268
Joined: 2009-04-17 18:10
Location: The land of Beer and Sauerkraut!
Contact:

Re: integration TBB clamAV with clamwin GUI

Post by tBB » 2010-04-14 13:26

Version 0.96 was released at http://hideout.ath.cx/clamav

Best regards,

Nico

westdam
Senior user
Senior user
Posts: 728
Joined: 2006-08-01 21:24
Location: Padova, Italy
Contact:

Re: integration TBB clamAV with clamwin GUI

Post by westdam » 2010-04-14 14:33

mm i'll test this build. :)

User avatar
tBB
Senior user
Senior user
Posts: 268
Joined: 2009-04-17 18:10
Location: The land of Beer and Sauerkraut!
Contact:

Re: integration TBB clamAV with clamwin GUI

Post by tBB » 2010-04-14 18:41

Apparently it's not possible for me to release a major version of ClamAV without getting a headache :?

The Intel optimized version had a "bug" that was, FreshClam was included twice but ClamScan was missing. This was because one of my build scripts was messed up. In case you've downloaded the Intel version and need ClamScan (e.g. if you also use my ClamSup script) please re-download it.

The AMD and generic versions work as expected. I'm really sorry for the inconvenience!

Best regards,

Nico

User avatar
katip
Senior user
Senior user
Posts: 732
Joined: 2006-12-22 07:58
Location: Istanbul

Re: integration TBB clamAV with clamwin GUI

Post by katip » 2010-04-14 19:52

Nico,
thank you for your efforts.
Keep up the good work!
Katip
--
HMS 5.7.0 x64, MariaDB 10.4.10 x64, SA 3.4.2, ClamAV 0.101.2 + SaneS

Greta
Senior user
Senior user
Posts: 306
Joined: 2007-01-02 13:23
Contact:

Re: integration TBB clamAV with clamwin GUI

Post by Greta » 2010-04-15 10:51

I have version 0.96 tested and it does not work for me. I get the message in the log: “ERROR: malformed database” and reporting runclamdlog: start failed 0. I have downloaded the ClamAV 0.96 - ZIP - (990 kb).
I was using before version 0.95.3.

User avatar
tBB
Senior user
Senior user
Posts: 268
Joined: 2009-04-17 18:10
Location: The land of Beer and Sauerkraut!
Contact:

Re: integration TBB clamAV with clamwin GUI

Post by tBB » 2010-04-15 11:10

Have you tried deleting all databases in the data\ subdirectory and letting FreshClam re-download them? Also please make sure that the ClamD process wasn't active when you copied the new version (or use the installer).

Best regards,

Nico

Greta
Senior user
Senior user
Posts: 306
Joined: 2007-01-02 13:23
Contact:

Re: integration TBB clamAV with clamwin GUI

Post by Greta » 2010-04-16 08:52

Freshclam will no longer download updates. ClamAV also stops responding on a pin pong. I removed all files except the conf files and copied the new version.
Is there maybe something changed in the call to the conf files?

User avatar
tBB
Senior user
Senior user
Posts: 268
Joined: 2009-04-17 18:10
Location: The land of Beer and Sauerkraut!
Contact:

Re: integration TBB clamAV with clamwin GUI

Post by tBB » 2010-04-16 10:00

Greta wrote:Is there maybe something changed in the call to the conf files?
Not at all. It sounds as if you're using a version which was compiled for another CPU architecture but as you appear to use the generic version that can hardly be the case. What CPU does the machine have?

Best regards,

Nico

BTW: Perhaps you should contact me by PM because this is not exactly a ClamAV support forum.

User avatar
DFitch
Senior user
Senior user
Posts: 258
Joined: 2006-09-16 20:40

Re: integration TBB clamAV with clamwin GUI

Post by DFitch » 2010-04-17 06:24

Hi TBB,

I updated to .96 as well, and as reported freshclam would not update and reported said error.
I did delete the main db's but same thing, nothing downloaded, it actually reported that i had the most current db(when they weren't there) I manually downloaded the files and restarted and all worked again.


** was zipped files, not for specific cpu **
D
hMailServer 5.3.3: External MySql
Win2k3 Server | eWall 4.0 Anti-Spam Anti-Virus SMTP Proxy {http://sssolutions.net/}
SpamAssassin 3.31 - ClamAV on backend Ubuntu Server 10.04(VMware)

User avatar
katip
Senior user
Senior user
Posts: 732
Joined: 2006-12-22 07:58
Location: Istanbul

Re: integration TBB clamAV with clamwin GUI

Post by katip » 2010-04-17 15:32

I have deleted "main" and "daily" first, then all went ok with freshclam.
Katip
--
HMS 5.7.0 x64, MariaDB 10.4.10 x64, SA 3.4.2, ClamAV 0.101.2 + SaneS

User avatar
Slug
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 1369
Joined: 2005-03-13 05:42
Location: Sydney Australia
Contact:

Re: integration TBB clamAV with clamwin GUI

Post by Slug » 2010-04-17 20:10

Works ok for me .. (I use the installer AMD version)

I uninstall the previous version and deleted all remaining files first.

Michael
Missing Hmailserver ... Now running Debian servers

User avatar
tBB
Senior user
Senior user
Posts: 268
Joined: 2009-04-17 18:10
Location: The land of Beer and Sauerkraut!
Contact:

Re: integration TBB clamAV with clamwin GUI

Post by tBB » 2010-04-18 20:03

Greta's issue with the 0.96 version was also resolved by using the installer instead of the zip version. I'm almost tempted to scrap the zip versions because if a version causes problems at all, it's that one.

Best regards,

Nico

exis
New user
New user
Posts: 22
Joined: 2010-04-22 09:44

Re: integration TBB clamAV with clamwin GUI

Post by exis » 2010-04-22 19:26

Hi Nico, thumbs up for your good work.

Is it possible for you to upload in http://www.hideout.ath.cx/clamav/ brief instructions / steps for migrating ClamAV in hMS?

Also, is it safe to download Intel installer if we run hMS on a virtual machine? (the actual server has Intel CPUs)

User avatar
tBB
Senior user
Senior user
Posts: 268
Joined: 2009-04-17 18:10
Location: The land of Beer and Sauerkraut!
Contact:

Re: integration TBB clamAV with clamwin GUI

Post by tBB » 2010-04-22 22:30

exis wrote:Hi Nico, thumbs up for your good work.
Thanks for the kind words (also to Katip a few posts above).
exis wrote:Is it possible for you to upload in http://www.hideout.ath.cx/clamav/ brief instructions / steps for migrating ClamAV in hMS?
DFitch wrote a nice how-to here: http://www.hmailserver.com/forum/viewto ... 99&start=0 which you can follow except for the installation of the service because ClamD has it's own service mode. Please see http://www.hmailserver.com/forum/viewto ... 847#p83847 about how to install ClamD as a service. Or did you mean I should provide installation instructions for hMS at my server?
exis wrote:Also, is it safe to download Intel installer if we run hMS on a virtual machine? (the actual server has Intel CPUs)
Mhm, I'd say that depends on the VM you're using but you can safely try. The worst thing that can happen is that ClamD crashes.

Best regards,
Nico

Post Reply