new hmail only with settings and accounts

Use this forum if you have installed hMailServer and want to ask a question related to a production release of hMailServer. Before posting, please read the troubleshooting guide. A large part of all reported issues are already described in detail here.
Post Reply
jahixogicu
New user
New user
Posts: 8
Joined: 2019-05-02 19:49

new hmail only with settings and accounts

Post by jahixogicu » 2019-05-03 11:14

Hi,

can I backup and move only setings and accounts, without messages?
Or is there way to tranfer only domains and accounts with passwords without data(messages)?

I need to configure server from start, but don't have user passwords.

Thanks

User avatar
mattg
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 20013
Joined: 2007-06-14 05:12
Location: 'The Outback' Australia

Re: new hmail only with settings and accounts

Post by mattg » 2019-05-03 11:22

I'd backup all (select all options including compression)
restore to the new server, then clear all messages from each account on the new one

seems a weird request to be honest...
Just 'cause I link to a page and say little else doesn't mean I am not being nice.
https://www.hmailserver.com/documentation

jahixogicu
New user
New user
Posts: 8
Joined: 2019-05-02 19:49

Re: new hmail only with settings and accounts

Post by jahixogicu » 2019-05-03 11:32

I think about it, but there is much messages,
but what I think about is, indexes and database, it moved all to the new DB and stay after delete, or not?

jahixogicu
New user
New user
Posts: 8
Joined: 2019-05-02 19:49

Re: new hmail only with settings and accounts

Post by jahixogicu » 2019-05-03 11:46

and what is better to use on new server?
current 32bit version 5.6.7
or 64bit 6.7.0
on WS 2019 64bit?

I used 5.* before, but i have memory problem sometimes

User avatar
Dravion
Senior user
Senior user
Posts: 1418
Joined: 2015-09-26 11:50
Location: Germany
Contact:

Re: new hmail only with settings and accounts

Post by Dravion » 2019-05-03 15:45

The advantage of the 64-Bit version is, it cam access Memory beyond 2 GBytes. Theoretically it can scale up to 8 Terrabyte RAM.

Post Reply