data directory synchronizer per domain?

Use this forum if you have installed hMailServer and want to ask a question related to a production release of hMailServer. Before posting, please read the troubleshooting guide. A large part of all reported issues are already described in detail here.
Post Reply
User avatar
matty
Senior user
Senior user
Posts: 330
Joined: 2005-08-22 16:29
Location: New York
Contact:

data directory synchronizer per domain?

Post by matty » 2005-11-03 18:10

Can you run the data directory synchronizer per domain? Also, when it runs, it seems to shut off hmail services. Is that correct?

I am trying to import emails from an old server for two domains but I dont want to run the data directory synchronizer because it seems to stop the email services and it takes for ever! (I have like 1,500 accounts) I guess i can manually insert into the hm_messages table these new messages I am adding. Is that all I would have to do?

User avatar
martin
Developer
Developer
Posts: 6834
Joined: 2003-11-21 01:09
Location: Sweden
Contact:

Post by martin » 2005-11-03 18:25

Currently you would have to manually insert the messages. But doesn't the old server support IMAP? If so, you can copy the messages using IMAPCopy.

User avatar
matty
Senior user
Senior user
Posts: 330
Joined: 2005-08-22 16:29
Location: New York
Contact:

Post by matty » 2005-11-03 18:30

Yes the old server supports IMAP ... what is IMAPCopy and how does it work?

I already copied all the files to hmail data directory though. I guess I should delete them first?

I tried writing a script to insert the records but I did not know what alot of the fields were like message type, message locked, etc.

User avatar
martin
Developer
Developer
Posts: 6834
Joined: 2003-11-21 01:09
Location: Sweden
Contact:

Post by martin » 2005-11-03 19:12

Well, I just read that you have 1500 accounts. Thought it was 1500 messages of some reason. IMAPCopy is a utility that copies messages from one server to another. The problem is that you'll need to have passwords for all the old accounts and create a list of them. I guess you don't have it in excel or anything like that. :\

Also, if you just copy the IMAP folders from the old to the new server, you know that the IMAP folder structurethe user had created on the old server won't be used on the new one, right?

User avatar
matty
Senior user
Senior user
Posts: 330
Joined: 2005-08-22 16:29
Location: New York
Contact:

Post by matty » 2005-11-03 19:28

These two domains are cabable of being used through IMAP but they never were... so there are no IMAP folders. Everything would end up in the inbox right?

I have a CSV file of username and passwords for all the accounts. I found IMAP copy at this URL: http://home.arcor.de/armin.diehl/imapcopy/imapcopy.html
Is that the tool? It seems I just put an entry in the config file for each user and run it. Will hmail DB then be in synch?

User avatar
martin
Developer
Developer
Posts: 6834
Joined: 2003-11-21 01:09
Location: Sweden
Contact:

Post by martin » 2005-11-03 19:35

Yes, that's the tool. The DB should be in synch afterwards. (I've tried the tool a few couple of times and it worked just fine for me). Also, it will copy all the message flags such as "message seen", "message draft" etc.

I suggest you try with one account first to make sure it works for you.

User avatar
matty
Senior user
Senior user
Posts: 330
Joined: 2005-08-22 16:29
Location: New York
Contact:

Post by matty » 2005-11-03 19:37

will do... thanks!

User avatar
martin
Developer
Developer
Posts: 6834
Joined: 2003-11-21 01:09
Location: Sweden
Contact:

Re: data directory synchronizer per domain?

Post by martin » 2010-04-02 22:41

Can you run the data directory synchronizer per domain?
4 years later, the answer is Yes.

kevin@wine.co.za
New user
New user
Posts: 21
Joined: 2007-04-26 12:19
Location: South Africa
Contact:

Re: data directory synchronizer per domain?

Post by kevin@wine.co.za » 2013-07-24 08:28

martin wrote:
Can you run the data directory synchronizer per domain?
4 years later, the answer is Yes.
Martin - Found this post but can find no other reference in the docs as to how to do this - can you please point me at the new procedures ( I am too scared to just run dds to see if it asks for domain name )

Post Reply