Help with a Domain.. :(

Use this forum if you have installed hMailServer and want to ask a question related to a production release of hMailServer. Before posting, please read the troubleshooting guide. A large part of all reported issues are already described in detail here.
Post Reply
phil54
Normal user
Normal user
Posts: 195
Joined: 2007-11-26 13:13
Location: UK :-)

Help with a Domain.. :(

Post by phil54 » 2007-11-29 15:13

I've setup Hmailserver on our dedicated server with clamwin, setup a couple of domains everything is working fine. Great i thought!

One particular domain wont setup, it keeps asking for the password even when i reset it.

Dns is working correctly and as far as i can tell, it's setup exactly the same as the others. It's back on the old dedicated server for the time being and is working fine.

Anyone got any ideas, i enabled the logging but cant see any attempts to connect.

Help!

User avatar
danny6167
Senior user
Senior user
Posts: 472
Joined: 2007-02-07 15:24
Location: Western Australia
Contact:

Post by danny6167 » 2007-11-30 20:47

Assuming you are talking about connecting to it with a email client........
Are you using the full address for a username?
Are you sure you spelt the domain right in both the client and the server? (have seen cases where it was wrong on server)
Witch logging have you enabled?
Are you sure you are connecting to the correct address?

phil54
Normal user
Normal user
Posts: 195
Joined: 2007-11-26 13:13
Location: UK :-)

Post by phil54 » 2007-12-03 15:31

Hi Danny, sorry it's taken me a while to get back.

Yeah test@domain.co.uk
domain is spelt right
I'm not sure about the logging, how do i do that?

User avatar
martin
Developer
Developer
Posts: 6834
Joined: 2003-11-21 01:09
Location: Sweden
Contact:

Post by martin » 2007-12-03 19:28

Start hMailServer Administrator, select Settings and then logging.

User avatar
danny6167
Senior user
Senior user
Posts: 472
Joined: 2007-02-07 15:24
Location: Western Australia
Contact:

Post by danny6167 » 2007-12-03 19:33

...Im sure i replyed to this post.
Oh and martin just noticed your post count. may i ask, Database edit? forum mod?

User avatar
martin
Developer
Developer
Posts: 6834
Joined: 2003-11-21 01:09
Location: Sweden
Contact:

Post by martin » 2007-12-03 19:44

I edited the PHP script somewhere. I wouldn't really call it a "mod"... I just didn't like seeing my own postcount (somewhat depressing....) =)

User avatar
danny6167
Senior user
Senior user
Posts: 472
Joined: 2007-02-07 15:24
Location: Western Australia
Contact:

Post by danny6167 » 2007-12-04 08:18

To much posting not enough codeing eh :P lol

I munualy bumped my post count up on my forums but im not to sure how it would react to adding one to the a var that equals "Overflow" lol

Keep up the great work!

^DooM^
Site Admin
Posts: 13861
Joined: 2005-07-29 16:18
Location: UK

Post by ^DooM^ » 2007-12-04 10:46

lol his postcount is still in the database, he has just done :

if( Username == martin )
print("Overflow");
else
print($postcount);

phil54
Normal user
Normal user
Posts: 195
Joined: 2007-11-26 13:13
Location: UK :-)

Post by phil54 » 2007-12-04 11:57

Guys i've just added another domain and it's doing the same thing. This time i've deleted the domain from the old dedicated server, so it's only on this new server. The dns is definately pointing to the right place.

I'm just going to go through the spellings, but i'm sure its ok.

Martin, have you heard of anything like this before?

phil54
Normal user
Normal user
Posts: 195
Joined: 2007-11-26 13:13
Location: UK :-)

Post by phil54 » 2007-12-04 12:29

Well i've just checked the event log on the old server and it showing that some dns somewhere is still pointing to that server, i know it can take upto 48hours for the dns to propogate properly.

Do you think i havent left it long enough? I changed it over last night about 5pm uk time.

phil54
Normal user
Normal user
Posts: 195
Joined: 2007-11-26 13:13
Location: UK :-)

Post by phil54 » 2007-12-04 13:11

Panic over, in my hurry to get the original domain back onto the original server, i forgot to move over the .com alias version of the domain. As a result, it's had a couple of days for the dns to resolve and now works.. Hooray!

User avatar
danny6167
Senior user
Senior user
Posts: 472
Joined: 2007-02-07 15:24
Location: Western Australia
Contact:

Post by danny6167 » 2007-12-04 15:37

^DooM^ wrote:lol his postcount is still in the database, he has just done :

if( Username == martin )
print("Overflow");
else
print($postcount);
Thought i would be something like that. Im still gonna try a database edit on my forums to a non numaric value :)
[Destiny = Desternation] [Desternation = Last Stop] [Last Stop = Death]
So you destiny doesn't really matter, its what you do before you get there.

Post Reply