Page 1 of 1

External SA box usage and traffic.

Posted: 2019-02-21 15:10
by ozgurerdogan
When using internal sa (same box at HM installed) to check spam mails, it causes memory load on server. So I think of using an external box for sa. My question is, when using external box of sa, will every mail be sent and recieved between hm and sa? thus causing high io and traffic between hm and sa box?

Re: External SA box usage and traffic.

Posted: 2019-02-21 15:36
by SorenR
ozgurerdogan wrote:
2019-02-21 15:10
When using internal sa (same box at HM installed) to check spam mails, it causes memory load on server. So I think of using an external box for sa. My question is, when using external box of sa, will every mail be sent and recieved between hm and sa? thus causing high io and traffic between hm and sa box?
You define maximum message to check but yes, every mail is sendt to SA and back.

You could install two LAN adapters, each having their own subnet and use one subnet for mail and the other for SpamAssassin. Perhaps a third for connectivity to Database server.
It's a solution I would possibly reccomend to a major ISP holding 100's of domains with 1000's of users.

Re: External SA box usage and traffic.

Posted: 2019-02-21 15:39
by ozgurerdogan
So this time instead of memory overload, this io load rises. So maybe increasing memory is better idea.

Re: External SA box usage and traffic.

Posted: 2019-02-21 15:41
by SorenR
ozgurerdogan wrote:
2019-02-21 15:39
So this time instead of memory overload, this io load rises. So maybe increasing memory is better idea.
How many domains and users ? Ca...

Re: External SA box usage and traffic.

Posted: 2019-02-21 15:53
by ozgurerdogan
Around 40 domains and 1200 users.

Re: External SA box usage and traffic.

Posted: 2019-02-21 18:25
by SorenR
ozgurerdogan wrote:
2019-02-21 15:53
Around 40 domains and 1200 users.
Yeah.. More RAM should do it. If you are serious about 64 bit you should have a look at Dravions builds...

viewtopic.php?p=209615#p209615