Disable Whitelist Caching Option (Or add refresh button)

This forum contains features that has been archived. This section contains implemented features, duplicate requests, and requests which we have decided not to implement.
Post Reply

Would you like this feature?

Yes
1
25%
No
3
75%
 
Total votes: 4

^DooM^
Site Admin
Posts: 13861
Joined: 2005-07-29 16:18
Location: UK

Disable Whitelist Caching Option (Or add refresh button)

Post by ^DooM^ » 2006-11-27 22:44

I would like to be able to disable the greylisting whitelist caching feature so I can manually add ip addresses to the database and it show up in hmail without having to restart the server.
Last edited by ^DooM^ on 2006-11-28 11:35, edited 1 time in total.
If at first you don't succeed, bomb disposal probably isn't for you! ヅ

CraigHarris
Senior user
Senior user
Posts: 886
Joined: 2005-11-28 11:43

Post by CraigHarris » 2006-11-27 23:04

Or just be able to make the changes with the API?

^DooM^
Site Admin
Posts: 13861
Joined: 2005-07-29 16:18
Location: UK

Post by ^DooM^ » 2006-11-28 00:03

I have written a script in PHP for searching/adding greylist/whitelist entries and would rather keep it pure PHP rather than having to configure access to the COM API as well as the MySQL database.

Does the API allow for refreshing the cache though at the moment?
If at first you don't succeed, bomb disposal probably isn't for you! ヅ

CraigHarris
Senior user
Senior user
Posts: 886
Joined: 2005-11-28 11:43

Post by CraigHarris » 2006-11-28 00:13


User avatar
martin
Developer
Developer
Posts: 6837
Joined: 2003-11-21 01:09
Location: Sweden
Contact:

Post by martin » 2006-11-28 00:19

The Refresh() function refreshes the collection of white addresses from the database. And since the collection you access using the COM API is the same instance of the collection hMailServer use during spam protection in memory, a call to Refresh() should be enough..

^DooM^
Site Admin
Posts: 13861
Joined: 2005-07-29 16:18
Location: UK

Post by ^DooM^ » 2006-11-28 00:46

Ahh I see. Still means I have to have access to both MySQL and COM API to do it though which if running on a completely different server thats not even slightly networked would not be able to run without some serious configuration to the Server?

How about then if its a lot of work to add the functionality to disable it, Add a refresh button under the add/edit/delete buttons? Kind of compromise ;)

cveillon
Normal user
Normal user
Posts: 88
Joined: 2006-01-31 23:56
Location: Roy, UT USA

Post by cveillon » 2006-11-28 01:29

Yes, I would really like to see a refresh button. This way all of my status stats are not wiped out every time. :-)

Post Reply