How to configure a mail client to hMailServer

Use this forum if you have installed hMailServer and want to ask a question related to a production release of hMailServer. Before posting, please read the troubleshooting guide. A large part of all reported issues are already described in detail here.
kalyan
New user
New user
Posts: 3
Joined: 2006-10-06 08:15

How to configure a mail client to hMailServer

Postby kalyan » 2006-10-06 08:30

Hi all,
I installed the hMailServer.
I need information on how to configure a mail client with all settings to connect to this hMailServer.
I don't have any domain as of now. Is there any possibility to create our own domain like something.com
Anyone can provide the information please.

-Kalyan

^DooM^
Site Admin
Posts: 13853
Joined: 2005-07-29 16:18
Location: UK

Postby ^DooM^ » 2006-10-06 09:57

I think your best bet is to start here.

http://www.hmailserver.com/documentatio ... e=overview

kalyan
New user
New user
Posts: 3
Joined: 2006-10-06 08:15

Postby kalyan » 2006-10-06 11:07

Thank you very much for your reply.

I have gone through that already, but mail client configuration is not given there. Can you just give me the step - by -step procedure to for the Mail client configuration.

Still Iam a novice user to this, so can you help me out.

How to configure Microsoft Outllok as a mail client to the hMailServer?

I hope this time , I would get the correct procedure.

User avatar
martin
Developer
Developer
Posts: 6690
Joined: 2003-11-21 01:09
Location: Sweden
Contact:

Postby martin » 2006-10-06 11:10

In your email client, add a new account. Enter the following information:

* Hostname - The host name or IP address of the computer where hMailServer runs
* Username - Your full email address. Same as the account address you added in hMailServer Administrator.
* Password - The password you defined in hMailServer Administrator

How to add a new account depends on what email client you are using. For details, you should check the documentation for your email client.

kalyan
New user
New user
Posts: 3
Joined: 2006-10-06 08:15

Postby kalyan » 2006-10-06 11:36

Iam having Microsoft Outlook.
So how to configure on Outlook.

And, my main intension using this hMailServer is : I have to send a mail from one account to another account on two different machines which are not connected to Internet but connected in a LAN, both accounts are the accounts of hMailServer only.
For this situation, can I create my own domain like kalyan.com and can I creat two accounts like a@kalyan.com and b@kalyan.com.
Then how to send a mail from a@kalyan.com to b@kalyan.com in MS Outlook.
For this what are all the steps required to configure and send a mail.

Thanks in advance
Kalyan

User avatar
martin
Developer
Developer
Posts: 6690
Joined: 2003-11-21 01:09
Location: Sweden
Contact:

Postby martin » 2006-10-06 13:14

Hi,
You need to read the documentation for your email client. Your email client documentation describes how to add new accounts.

albertomarlboro
New user
New user
Posts: 1
Joined: 2006-11-28 01:48

Postby albertomarlboro » 2006-11-28 02:27

The problem isnt configure a regular e-mail account, everybody knows do that, the issue is like to configure it locally.

I didnt found like to do it with outlook express.

With SquirrelMail it (hms) works fine

koolen
New user
New user
Posts: 25
Joined: 2006-10-05 16:04

e-mail client username

Postby koolen » 2006-11-29 12:09

I want to use only account name in outlook.
ex: barhan

I don't want to use fqdn in outlook usename tab.
ex: barhan@abc.com

how can do this in hmail?
thk..

chrislees
Normal user
Normal user
Posts: 63
Joined: 2006-11-04 18:30
Location: UK

Postby chrislees » 2006-11-29 18:13

when I was reading the changelog for the COM API for 4.3 I came across a setting called DefaultDomain (DefaultDomain - Domain to use if domain has not been specified when user logs on).

So I guess that this is also available in the hMailAdmin interface and as long as you are only expecting users of a single domain to be able to configure using account name only then this would do it for you.

I haven't upgraded to 4.3 yet as I have a few scripts to fix first so I can't test it but I bet someone else could test it for you, be a really quick test!


Return to “General discussions”



Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests