Static IP changed

Use this forum if you have installed hMailServer and want to ask a question related to a production release of hMailServer. Before posting, please read the troubleshooting guide. A large part of all reported issues are already described in detail here.
Post Reply
gtsolid
Normal user
Normal user
Posts: 119
Joined: 2016-06-14 12:02

Static IP changed

Post by gtsolid » 2018-04-08 17:16

Hi,
my provider changed my IP address. Now, when i'm outside of office, i cannot enter into hmail using the new IP.
Maybe have i to change something in configuration?
i think port forwarding must be the same

User avatar
Dravion
Senior user
Senior user
Posts: 1646
Joined: 2015-09-26 11:50
Location: Germany
Contact:

Re: Static IP changed

Post by Dravion » 2018-04-08 18:03

Thats why u should use DNS Domain and Hostnames instead of IPs at all.

User avatar
mattg
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 20644
Joined: 2007-06-14 05:12
Location: 'The Outback' Australia

Re: Static IP changed

Post by mattg » 2018-04-09 00:06

Or perhaps your DNS records need to be updated
Just 'cause I link to a page and say little else doesn't mean I am not being nice.
https://www.hmailserver.com/documentation

gtsolid
Normal user
Normal user
Posts: 119
Joined: 2016-06-14 12:02

Re: Static IP changed

Post by gtsolid » 2018-04-09 08:42

Now i installed the client software who updates the IP continuosly. In my phone i'm using that DDNS name but it doesn't work. The ping is working.
i also changed the A record for my domain
Attachments
Capture.PNG
Capture.PNG (4.76 KiB) Viewed 1822 times

User avatar
mattg
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 20644
Joined: 2007-06-14 05:12
Location: 'The Outback' Australia

Re: Static IP changed

Post by mattg » 2018-04-09 08:50

Does that DDNS service (which ever it is) handle MX records? Most don't
Just 'cause I link to a page and say little else doesn't mean I am not being nice.
https://www.hmailserver.com/documentation

gtsolid
Normal user
Normal user
Posts: 119
Joined: 2016-06-14 12:02

Re: Static IP changed

Post by gtsolid » 2018-04-09 08:59

how can i check? i only know the location of A record. MX record is provived by who?

User avatar
mattg
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 20644
Joined: 2007-06-14 05:12
Location: 'The Outback' Australia

Re: Static IP changed

Post by mattg » 2018-04-09 09:29

You will need to check with your DDNS service

Most online services don't lookup sub domains
Just 'cause I link to a page and say little else doesn't mean I am not being nice.
https://www.hmailserver.com/documentation

User avatar
Dravion
Senior user
Senior user
Posts: 1646
Joined: 2015-09-26 11:50
Location: Germany
Contact:

Re: Static IP changed

Post by Dravion » 2018-04-09 09:43

A MX Record is a DNS-Entry which points to a A Record.It is required for other SMTP-Servers to find out which A Record is the correct Email Server for your DNS-Domain. Its only required for SMTP, not IMAP or POP3.

Typically your Dynamic DNS Provider should give you the option to setup a MX Entry in its Webinterface.

However:
Other SMTP-Server Providers like GMail or Hotmail will check if your IP-Address is Dynamic or not and if its not Static or if it is Blacklisted you will be blocked or rejected with a Errormessage in your hMailServer logs that Dynamic IP-Addresses for SMTP-Traffic is not allowed.

Solution:
Use a Thirdparty SMTP-Relayserver/Smarthost for your hMailServer as SMTP Proxy.

Post Reply